RESULTS (National)

 

Click here

RESULTS (International)

 

Click here

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE

(International and National Stampshows)

 

Click here

ZOOM meetings

January 2023

Philatelic Society of Johannesburg

Wednesday 18th – 1900

Join Zoom Meeting

Click here

Pretoria Philatelic Society

Thursday 19th  – 19:00  

Join Zoom Meeting

Click here

South African Exhibitions

International

 

8 to 12 November 2022

stamp collecting south africa

CAPE TOWN 2022

 

International Philatelic Exhibition under patronage of the F.I.P.

 

Results: Click here

National

 

8 to 12 November

The 2022 South African National Philatelic Exhibition  will be hosted by the Philatelic Federation of South Africa in parallel with the Cape Town International at the Cape Town International Convention Centre (CTICC)

Results: Click here

 

 

 

Contact: André du Plessis – pfsastamps@gmail.com

National

 

30 June 2022

South Africa’s Seventh Virtual Philatelic Exhibition (SAVPEX), a one-frame exhibition, proudly hosted by the Orange Free State Philatelic Society under the auspices of the Philatelic Federation of South Africa

Exhibits with results are available for viewing on this website under “EXHIBITS ONLINE

 

Top three exhibits

 

Designing and selecting the colours for the 1861 3c stamps of the USA

Dr Jannie Hofmeyr - Royal Philatelic Society of Canada
Postal History – 95 Points

 

The Electric and International Telegraph Company 1846 -1870 

Dr Brian Callan - Federation of Philatelic Societies of Ireland
Postal History – 91 Points

 

Queensland 1d letter card and reply card

Mr Mark Diserio - Australian Philatelic Federation
Postal Stationary – 91 Points

VRIJSTAAT 2021

TOP THREE EXHIBITS

 

A Chronology of Events Relating to the Cape of Good Hope

Open Class – Large Gold

Grand Prix Award

Dr M Rosenberg

 

British Bechuanaland and Stellaland

Traditional – Large Gold

SA Post Office Shield

Mr E Bührman RDPSA

 

Great Britain – Line Engraved to the Penny Lilac Stamps

Traditional – Large Gold

The Royal Medallion and Total Stampex Trophy

Mr M Suttil

 

LITERATURE

 

Rhodesian Philately to 1924 – The British South Africa Company Period: Brian Trotter FRPSL, Colin Hoffman RDPSA FRPSL, Patrick Flanagan RDPSA FRPSL

Large Gold

STAMP FAIRS

CAPE STAMP FAIR

 

Usually first Saturday, every month. Bellville Valley DRC Hall, c/o Postma & St Andrews Streets, Bellville

 

Open: 09:00 – 12:30

 

Organisers:

Ken Joseph of Philatelic Friends (072 5971287) ken@philatelicfriends.com

Robert Harm (082 925-7103) robertharm9@gmail.com

PRETORIA STAMP FAIR

 

First Saturday, every month. Greek Orthodox Church Hall, corner Roper St and Lynwood Rd, Brooklyn

 

Open: 09:00 with Auction at 11:00

 

Contact: Paul van Zeyl   paulvz@mweb.co.za

KYALAMI STAMP FAIR

 

Second Saturday every month. Kyalami Country Club, 433 Maple Rd, Kyalami AH, Midrand

 

Open: 09:00 with Auction at 11:00

 

Contact: Clinton Goslin   atlasauctioneers@lantic.net

Kenny Napier

kenny.napier@mweb.co.za

QSA, KYALAMI

 

Third Saturday, every month. Kyalami Country Club, 433 Maple Rd, Kyalami AH, Midrand.

 

Open: 09:00 with Auction at 11:00

 

Contact: Paul van Zeyl   paulvz@m

EAST RAND STAMP FAIR

 

Last Saturday, every month. Edenvale Bowling Club, 6th Avenue, Edenvale

 

Open: 09:00 with Auction at 11:00

 

Contact: Kenny Napier   kenny.napier@mweb.co.za

news

CONGRESS 2022

 

The 84th Congress of the Philatelic Federation of South Africa was convened at the Cape Town International Convention Center, Cape Town on 11 November 2022

 

Members attending Congress

 

5A4A2571

Back Row L-R: Werner Barnard, Bellville PS; Anton Putter, Stellenbosch PS; Gary Pienaar, PS of Johannesburg; Ian Matheson RDPSA FRPSL, Awards Custodian; Vernon Mitchell, Vice President Region 7; John Rycroft, Pinelands Stamp Study Circle; Garry Osthoff, OFS PS; Johan Bezuidenhout, Bellville PS; Michael Wigmore RDPSA, Expert committee; Diederik Viljoen, Vice President Region 6; Andrew McLaren, Royal PS of Cape Town; Mike Jacobs, OFS PS. Second row: Danna Strydom, PFSA President; Dave Wyllie, Maritzburg PS; Reanie de Villiers, Belville PS; Pat Flanagan RDPSA, FRPSLA, Rhodesian Study Circle; Keith Klugman RDPSA, PS of Johannesburg; Adél Bulpitt, Pretoria PS; Victor Millard, Royal PS of Cape Town; Leon Jacobson, Sasolburg PS; Herwig Kussing, Port Elizabeth PS; Willie Mollentze, George Philatelic Society; Johan Joubert, Afrikaanse Filatelievereniging van Pretoria; John Handman, Maritzburg PS; André du Plessis RDPSA, COO; Michael Smith, OFS Study Circle; Sitting: Derek Roth, Treasurer; Emil Minnaar RDPSA, Hon. Life Vice President; Hugh Amoore RDPSA FRPSL, outgoing PFSA President; Bernie Beston, Australia; Neil Cronjé RDPSA, Chair Management Committee; Jim Findlay RDPSA, President of Foundation; Howard Green RDPSA, Awards Committee

OPENING

Bernie Beston delivering his opening address at congress with André du Plessis RDPSA, Hugh Amoore RDPSA FRPSL and Neil Croné RDPSA at right

Opening remarks to Congress by PFSA

president, Hugh Amoore RDPSA FRPSL,

Jim Findlay RDPSA, Foundation Chairman, addressing Congress

AWARDS

Philatelists awarded with top PFSA awards

 

Roll of Honour of Distinguished Philatelist of South Africa (RDPSA):

No nominations

 

Skinner Cup:

Robin Messenger (PS of Johannesburg)

 

WE Lea Cup: Robert Harm ( Afrikaanse Filatelievereniging van Pretoria)

Consistent and tireless service promoting philately countrywide over many years

 

Jack Hagger Trophy: Andrew Briscoe

Best article in the SA Philatelist in the past year

 

Federation Plaque:

Hugh Amoore, RDPSA FRPSL

Revisiting the PFSA Constitution and By-laws, 2021/22

 

Reanie de Villiers

Commendable work as member of Bellville Philatelic Society promoting philately in the Western Cape

 

Dave Beyers

Meritorious service in promoting philately and the Exchange Section, especially in KZN Midlands

 

Federation Certificate:

Adél Bulpitt

Promotion of the hobby via electronic media platforms

 

Nicolene Barnard

Bin room assistance at National level in 2021

 

 

 

Letters of Appreciation was addressed to all authors of articles the past year in the SA Philatelist

MANAGEMENT 2022

 

President: Danna Strydom

Honorary Life President: Peter van der Molen RDPSA FRPSL

Honorary Life Vice Presidents:

Howard Green RDPSA

Emil Minnaar RDPSA

Vice President: Vacant

Chairman, Management Committee: Neil Cronje RDPSA

Treasurer: Derek Roth

COO: Andre du Plessis RDPSA

Vice Presidents (Regions):

Region 1: Gauteng and North West: Peter Oppenheim
Region 2: Eastern Gauteng: Colin Bousfield
Region 3: Pretoria, Mpumalanga & Limpopo: André du Plessis RDPSA
Region 4: Free State/Northern Cape: Dr Leon (Jake) Jacobson
Region 5: KwaZulu-Natal: John Handman
Region 6: Western Cape: Diederik Viljoen
Region 7: Eastern Cape: Vernon Mitchell
Region 8: Outside Areas: Richard Stroud RDPSA

 Danna Strydom

Incoming PFSA President

 

The awards was handed over by the Awards Chairman Howard Green RDPSA

Robin Messenger from the Philatelic Society of Johannesburg was awarded the Skinner Cup

Robert Harm receiving the

WE Lea cup

Andrew Briscoe with

the Jack Hagger Trophy

Hugh Amoore RDPSA FRPSL receiving a Federation Plaque

Reanie de Villiers receiving a Federation Plaque

Federation Certificate handed

to Adél Bulpitt

Federation Certificate handed

to Nicolene Barnard

DELEGATES
5A4A2553

Registration: From L to R, Heather and Dave Wyllie, John Handman and Adél Bulpitt

5A4A2602a

L to R: Derek Roth, Peter Oppenheim, Ian Matheson RDPSA FRPSA and Leon Jacobson (back)

5A4A2623

Victor Millard, Willie Mollentze, Johan Joubert, Vernon Mitchell

5A4A2604

Howard Green RDPSA, Jim Findlay RDPSA, Herwig Kussing RDPSA

5A4A2528

Pat Flanagan RDPSA FRPSL and Mike Smith

5A4A2609

Garry Osthoff, Johan Joubert and Mike Jacobs

Photo 1ab

Keith Klugman RDPSA, Pablo Reim (Visitor), Johan Bezuidenhout, Werner Barnard

5A4A2556

Herwig  Kussing RDPSA and Leon Jacobson

DSC_5190 a

Diederik Viljoen and Andrew Briscoe

Anton a

Anton Putter and Andrew McLaren